Privacy Policy & Terms & Conditions

Terms and Conditions of Use

Last updated on February 7, 2019

By using this website, you agree to the following Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. Please read them carefully before using this website.

Who we are

This website is owned and operated by Andrea Bobb d/b/a Adria Black Art, an Illinois based sole proprietorship. Our principal place of business is located at East 1st Street, Milan, IL 61264.

The terms “we”, “us”, “our” and “Adria Black Art” refers to Andrea Danielle Bobb d/b/a Adria Black Art. The term the “Site” refers to adriablack.com. The term “user,” “you” and “your” refers to site visitors, customers and any other users of the site.

Adria Black Art provides a blog where users can read articles on art, photography, home decor, and fashion trends, a service where users may purchase digital products, art prints, home decor products, and fashion related products, and other related online products and courses (the “Service”).

Use of the Site, including all materials presented herein and all online services provided by Andrea Danielle Bobb d/b/a Adria Black Art, is subject to the following Terms and Conditions. These Terms and Conditions apply to all site visitors, customers, and all other users of the site. By using the Site or Service and/or ordering a product from the Site, you agree to these Terms and Conditions, without modification, and acknowledge reading them.

You must be at least eighteen years of age to use our website, and have the requisite power and authority to enter into these Terms and Conditions. Children under the age of 18 are prohibited from using the Site. Use of this website is at your own risk. We host our site on a reputable platform and take reasonable efforts to maintain and host the site. However, we make no explicit representations or warranties as to the safety or your individual use of the website. The terms and conditions contained on this page is subject to change at any time.

Intellectual Property Notice

All images, text, designs, graphics, trademarks and service marks are owned by and property of Adria Black Art, or the properly attributed party. It is a violation of federal law to use any of our intellectual property in whole or in part, and modification of any materials contained on this site is illegal and may be prosecuted to the fullest extent permissible should we choose to do so, including asking for financial penalties (damages) and/or an injunction forcing you to stop using our intellectual property immediately.

The Site is provided solely for your personal noncommercial use. You may not use the Site or the materials available on the Site in a manner that constitutes an infringement of our rights or that has not been authorized by us. More specifically, unless explicitly authorized in these Terms of Service or by the owner of the materials, you may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, translate, sell, create derivative works, exploit, or distribute in any manner or medium (including by email or other electronic means) any material from the Site. You may, however, from time to time, download and/or print one copy of individual pages of the Site for your personal, non-commercial use, provided that you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices.

Your License to Us

By posting or submitting any material (including, without limitation, comments, blog entries, Facebook postings, photos and videos) to us via the Site, internet groups, social media venues, or to any of our staff via email, text or otherwise, you are representing: (i) that you are the owner of the material, or are making your posting or submission with the express consent of the owner of the material; and (ii) that you are thirteen years of age or older. In addition, when you submit, email, text or deliver or post any material, you are granting us, and anyone authorized by us, a royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive, unrestricted, worldwide license to use, copy, modify, transmit, sell, exploit, create derivative works from, distribute, and/or publicly perform or display such material, in whole or in part, in any manner or medium, now known or hereafter developed, for any purpose. The foregoing grant shall include the right to exploit any proprietary rights in such posting or submission, including, but not limited to, rights under copyright, trademark, service mark or patent laws under any relevant jurisdiction. Also, in connection with the exercise of such rights, you grant us, and anyone authorized by us, the right to identify you as the author of any of your postings or submissions by name, email address or screen name, as we deem appropriate.

You acknowledge and agree that any contributions originally created by you for us shall be deemed a “work made for hire” when the work performed is within the scope of the definition of a work made for hire in Section 101 of the United States Copyright Law, as amended. As such, the copyrights in those works shall belong to Adria Black Art from their creation. Thus, Adria Black Art shall be deemed the author and exclusive owner thereof and shall have the right to exploit any or all of the results and proceeds in any and all media, now known or hereafter devised, throughout the universe, in perpetuity, in all languages, as Adria Black Art determines. In the event that any of the results and proceeds of your submissions hereunder are not deemed a “work made for hire” under Section 101 of the Copyright Act, as amended, you hereby, without additional compensation, irrevocably assign, convey and transfer to Adria Black Art all proprietary rights, including without limitation, all copyrights and trademarks throughout the universe, in perpetuity in every medium, whether now known or hereafter devised, to such material and any and all right, title and interest in and to all such proprietary rights in every medium, whether now known or hereafter devised, throughout the universe, in perpetuity. Any posted material which are reproductions of prior works by you shall be co-owned by us.

You acknowledge that Adria Black Art has the right but not the obligation to use and display any postings or contributions of any kind and that Adria Black Art may elect to cease the use and display of any such materials (or any portion thereof), at any time for any reason whatsoever.

Limitations on Linking and Framing

You may use our intellectual property with clear and obvious credit back to our site, as well as links back to the page where the materials, designs, images, text, quote or post is located when it is appropriate to do so.  However, you may never claim any of our intellectual property as your own or your unique creation, even with attribution.  Also, you may not, without our prior written permission, frame or inline link any of the content of the Site, or incorporate into another website or other service any of our material, content or intellectual property.

Disclaimers

Throughout the Site, we may provide links and pointers to Internet sites maintained by third parties. Our linking to such third-party sites does not imply an endorsement or sponsorship of such sites, or the information, products or services offered on or through the sites. In addition, neither we nor affiliates operate or control in any respect any information, products or services that third parties may provide on or through the Site or on websites linked to by us on the Site.

If applicable, any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties, including information providers, are those of the respective authors or distributors, and not Adria Black Art. Neither Adria Black Art nor any third-party provider of information guarantees the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any content. Furthermore, Adria Black Art neither endorses nor is responsible for the accuracy and reliability of any opinion, advice, or statement made on any of the Sites by anyone other than an authorized Adria Black Art representative while acting in his/her official capacity.

The information, products, and services offered on or through the site and by Adria Black Art and any third-party sites are provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind either express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. We do not warrant that the site or any of its functions will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that any part of this site, including bulletin boards, or the servers that make it available, are free of viruses or other harmful components.

We do not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the results of the use of the site or materials on this site or on third-party sites in terms of their correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability or otherwise.

This website is updated on a regular basis and while we try to make accurate statements in a timely and effective manner, we cannot guarantee that all materials and related media contained herein are entirely accurate, complete or up to date. You expressly acknowledge and understand that any information or knowledge you gain as a result of using this website is used at your own risk. If you should see any errors or omissions and would like to let us know, please email us at adriablackart@gmail.com

Online Commerce

Certain sections of the Site may allow you to purchase many different types of products and services online that are provided by third parties. We are not responsible for the quality, accuracy, timeliness, reliability or any other aspect of these products and services. If you make a purchase from a merchant on the Site or on a site linked to by the Site, the information obtained during your visit to that merchant’s online store or site, and the information that you give as part of the transaction, such as your credit card number and contact information, may be collected by both the merchant and us. A merchant may have privacy and data collection practices that are different from ours. We have no responsibility or liability for these independent policies. In addition, when you purchase products or services on or through the Site, you may be subject to additional terms and conditions that specifically apply to your purchase or use of such products or services. For more information regarding a merchant, its online store, its privacy policies, and/or any additional terms and conditions that may apply, visit that merchant’s website and click on its information links or contact the merchant directly. You release us and our affiliates from any damages that you incur, and agree not to assert any claims against us or them, arising from your purchase or use of any products or services made available by third parties through the Site.

Your participation, correspondence or business dealings with any third party found on or through our Site, regarding payment and delivery of specific goods and services, and any other terms, conditions, representations or warranties associated with such dealings, are solely between you and such third party. You agree that Adria Black Art shall not be responsible or liable for any loss, damage, or other matters of any sort incurred as the result of such dealings.

You agree to be financially responsible for all purchases made by you or someone acting on your behalf through the Site. You agree to use the Site and to purchase services or products through the Site for legitimate, non-commercial purposes only. You also agree not to make any purchases for speculative, false or fraudulent purposes or for the purpose of anticipating demand for a particular product or service. You agree to only purchase goods or services for yourself or for another person for whom you are legally permitted to do so. When making a purchase for a third party that requires you to submit the third party’s personal information to us or a merchant, you represent that you have obtained the express consent of such third party to provide such third party’s personal information.

Affiliates

This site may use affiliate links to sell certain products or services. We disclaim any and all liability as a result of your purchase through one of these links. We will use reasonable efforts to notify you when and where we have placed affiliate links in addition to this disclaimer located in these Terms & Conditions. You accept express liability for any and all consequences or benefits of clicking the affiliate links contained on this website or related communications.

Termination

If at any time we feel you have violated these Terms and Conditions, then we shall immediately terminate your use of our website and any related communications as we deem appropriate. It is within our sole discretion to allow any user’s access of our website, and we may revoke this access at any time without notice, and if necessary, block your IP address from further visits to our site(s).

Refunds & Payment Collection

We take your investment seriously, and we’d appreciate if you took our investment of time and resources seriously too.

Due to the nature of the services and/or products provided, refunds will not be given unless otherwise specified in writing.  Adria Black Art reserves the right to charge 1.5% interest per day upon any outstanding sum left unpaid on or after 14 calendar days from due date.

Example:

$100 due March 1

$101.50 due March 15

$103.03 due March 16

Sent to Collections April 15

After 30 days of outstanding payment, Adria Black Art reserves the right to send you to collections, upon which you will owe the total amount of any outstanding payments plus any collection costs including reasonable attorney’s fees.

Entire Agreement

Before you register with our website or make any purchases therefrom, you will be asked to consent to our Privacy Policy.  If you have consented, or once you do consent, the terms of the Privacy Policy together with these Terms and Conditions the information contained herein constitutes the entire agreement between site users and our company relating to the use of this website.

Severability

If any part of these terms and conditions or our privacy policy is deemed unlawful and/or unenforceable, all other provisions contained herein will remain in full force and effect.

Law and Jurisdiction

These terms, conditions and privacy policy are governed by and construed in accordance with United States law. Any dispute arising out of or related to the information contained herein is subject to adjudication in the state of Illinois, the United States of America.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Terms and Conditions of Use.

If you require any more information or have any questions about our Terms and Conditions of website use, or our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by email at adriablackart@gmail.com.

Privacy Policy

We at Adria Black Art respect your privacy.  This Privacy Policy is designed to explain how we collect, use, share, and protect the personal information you provide to us when you access our website, purchase our goods or services, take our courses, or engage with us on social media, as well as your own rights to the information we collect.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We will alert you to any changes to this Policy by changing the “last updated” date at the top of this Policy.  Any changes become effective immediately upon publication on our website, and you waive specific notice of any changes to the Policy by continuing to use and access our site(s).  We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically when you use our website for any purpose or engage with us on social media. You are deemed to have accepted any changes to any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of our website after the revised Privacy Policy is posted.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect a variety of information from you when you visit our website, make purchases, or interact with us on social media. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you are specifically consenting to our collection of the data described below, to our use of the data, to the processing of this data, and to our sharing of the data with third-party processors as needed for our legitimate business interests. The information we collect may include:

Personal Data:  Personal Data is information that can be used to identify you specifically, including your name, shipping address, email address, telephone number or demographic information like your age, gender, or hometown.  You consent to give us this information by providing it to us voluntarily on our website or any mobile application. You provide some of this information when you register with or make purchases from our website.  You may also provide this information by participating in various activities associated with our site, including responding to blogs, contacting us with questions, or participating in group training. Your decision to disclose this data is entirely voluntary.  You are under no obligation to provide this information, but your refusal may prevent you from accessing certain benefits from our website or from making purchases.

Derivative Data:  Derivative data is information that our servers automatically collect about you when you access our website, such as your IP address, browser type, the dates and times that you access our website, and the specific pages and posts you view.  If you are using a mobile application, our servers may collect information about your device name and type, your phone number, your country of origin, and other interactions with our application.

Financial Data:  Financial data is data that is related to your payment method, such as credit card or bank transfer details. We collect financial data in order to allow you to purchase, order, return or exchange products or services from our website and any related mobile apps. We store limited financial data.  Most financial data is transferred to our payment processor, Paypal and Braintree, and you should review these processors’ Privacy Policy to determine how they use, disclose and protect your financial data. As a courtesy, Paypal’s Privacy Policy can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full and Braintree’s Privacy Policy can be found here: https://www.braintreepayments.com/legal/braintree-privacy-policy.

Social Networking Data:  We may access personal information from social networking sites and apps, including Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin, Twitter, Snapchat, YouTube  or other social networking sites or apps not named specifically here, which may include your name, your social network username, location, email address, age, gender, profile picture and any other public information.  If you do not want us to access this information, please go to the specific social networking site and change your privacy settings.

Mobile Device Data:  If you use our website via a mobile device or app, we may collect information about your mobile device, including device ID, model and manufacturer, and location information.

Other data: On occasion, you may give us additional data in order to enter into a contest or giveaway or to participate in a survey. You will be prompted for this information and it will be clear that you are offering this kind of information in exchange for an entry into such a contest or giveaway.

How we use your information

Your information allows us to offer you certain products and services, including the use of our website, to fulfill our obligations to you, to customize your interaction with our company and our website, and to allow us to suggest other products and services we think might interest you. We generally store your data and transmit it to a third party for processing. However, to the extent we process your data, we do so to serve our legitimate business interests (such as providing you with the opportunity to purchase our goods or services and interact with our website or mobile app).

Specifically, we may use the information and data described above to:

  1. Create and administer your account; and
  2. Deliver any products or services purchased by you to you; and
  3. Correspond with you; and
  4. Process payments or refunds; and
  5. Contact you about new offerings that we think you will be interested in; and
  6. Interact with you via social media; and
  7. Send you a newsletter or other updates about our company or website; and
  8. Deliver targeted advertising; and
  9. Request feedback from you; and
  10. Notify you of updates to our product and service offerings; and
  11. Resolve disputes and troubleshoot any problems; and
  12. Administer contests or giveaways; and
  13. Generate a profile that is personalized to you, so that future interactions with our website will be more personal; and
  14. Compile anonymous statistical data for our own use or for a third party’s use; and
  15. Assist law enforcement as necessary; and
  16. Prevent fraudulent activity on our website or mobile app; and
  17. Analyze trends to improve our website and offerings.

Why we Disclose your Information

We may share your information with third parties in certain situations.   In particular, we may share your data with third-party processors as needed to serve our legitimate business interests, which include administration of our website, administration of your account, entering into contracts with you, communicating with you, taking orders for goods or services, delivering our goods and services, identifying trends, protecting the security of our company and website, and marketing additional goods and services to you.  The legal basis for our disclosure of your data is both your Consent to this Privacy Policy and our own right to protect and promote our legitimate business interests.

The following are specific reasons why we may share your information.

Third Party Processing:  We may disclose your information to third parties who assist us with various tasks, including payment processing, hosting services, email delivery and customer service.  For more information, see the “Third Party Processing” Section below.

By Law: We may share your data as required by law or to respond to legal process, including a subpoena, or as necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others.  This includes sharing information with other parties to prevent or address fraud and to avoid credit risks.

To Protect Our Company:  We may use your information to protect our company, including to  investigate and remedy any violations of our rights or policies. We may also disclose your information as reasonably necessary to acquire and maintain insurance coverage, manage risks, obtain financial or legal advice, or to exercise or defend against legal claims.

Third Party Marketing: We may disclose your information to certain third parties as listed on our website for the purpose of enabling them to contact you so that they can offer you relevant goods and services.   

Affiliates: We may share your personal information with our business affiliates who promote our product(s) or service(s) for a commission fee. We require our affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. They are not allowed to spam you and must disclose they are an affiliate for us. If they do not do so, they are in violation of their affiliate terms and this Privacy Policy, and any violation of this nature should be reported to adriablackart@gmail.com.

Advertisers:  We may use third party advertising companies to run and manage our ads, such as Facebook and Pinterest to produce ads that appears when you visit our Website or mobile app. These companies may use information about your visit to our website and other websites that are contained in web cookies (as described below) to offer you personalized advertisements about goods and services that might interest you. We cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.  You should consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party advertisers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices.

Other Third Parties:  We may share information with advertisers, our investors, or other third parties for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. If we do so, we will make reasonable efforts to inform You if required by law.

Sale or Bankruptcy: In the event that our company is sold, goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, your information may be an asset that is transferred to a third party successor.  Such a successor is not bound by our Privacy Policy and may have its own. You will be notified in the event our Company is sold, goes out of business or enters bankruptcy.

Interaction with others: If you interact with others on our website or mobile app, such as participating in a group chat or a group online course, other users may have access to some of your data, including your name, profile picture, and your history of interaction with our website, such as prior comments or posts.

Online postings: When you post online, your posts may be viewed by others, and we may distribute your comments outside the website.

External Links: Our website may include hyperlinks to other websites not controlled by us.  We suggest you exercise caution when clicking on a hyperlink. Although we use reasonable care in including a hyperlink on our own web page, we do not regularly monitor the websites of these third parties, we are not responsible for any damage or consequences you suffer by using these hyperlinks.  We are not bound by the Privacy Policies of any third party website that you access by a hyperlink, nor are they bound by ours. We encourage you to read the Policies of those third party websites before interacting with them or making purchases. They may collect different information and by different methods than we do.

Other purposes: We may disclose your personal data as necessary to comply with any legal obligation or to protect your interests, or the vital interests of others or our company.

 

Tracking Technologies

Cookies, Log Files and Web Beacons: Like many other Web sites, we makes use of log files. These files merely logs visitors to the site – usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

We also use cookies – small text files sent to us by your computer – and web beacons to store certain information. We may use cookies to authenticate your identity, to determine if you are logged onto our website, for personalization, for security, for targeted advertising, or for analysis of the performance of our website and services.  For example, cookies allow us to recommend blog posts to you based on what you have read on our site in the past. We use cookies that are not specific to your account but unique enough to allow us to analyze general trends and use, and to customize your interaction with our website.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default.  In addition, when you first encounter our website, you will be asked to “consent to cookies.” If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options.  However, this may affect your ability to use or make purchases from our website. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies?  By continuing to use our website and not disabling cookies on your browser, you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.    

In addition, we may use third-party software to post advertisements on our website or mobile app to oversee marketing or email campaigns or manage other company initiatives. These third-party softwares may use cookies or similar tracking technology. We have no control over these third parties or their use of cookies.  For more information on opting out of interest-based ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Website Analytics

We may partner with third-party analytic companies, including Google Analytics and SumoThe analytic companies may also use cookies or other tracking technologies to analyze visitors’ use of our website or mobile app to determine the popularity of the content and better understand online activity.  We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, in order to access our website, you must consent to the collection and use of your information by these third party analytic companies.  You should review their Privacy Policy and contact them directly if you have questions. If you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Processing Your Information

For the most part, we do not process your information in-house but give it to third party processors for processing. For example, when PayPal and/or Braintree takes your payment information, they are a third party processor. They process your payment and remit the funds to us. So in many instances, it will be necessary for us to transmit your information to a third party processor, as we do not have the capability to perform these functions. More detail on third-party processing is detailed below.

However, we may, from time to time, process your data internally. The legal basis for this processing is both your consent to the processing, and our need to conduct our legitimate business interests.  Our purposes in processing this information, if we do, is to administer, maintain, and improve our website and offerings, to enter into contracts with you, to fulfill the terms of those contracts, to keep records of our transactions and interactions, to be able to provide you with goods and services, to comply with our legal obligations, to obtain professional advice, and to protect the rights and interests of our company, our customers (including you), and any third parties.  We may process the following data:

  1. Data associated with your account, such as your name, address, email address and payment information.
  2. Data about your usage of our website, such as your IP address, geographical information, and how long you accessed our website and what you viewed.
  3. Data related to your personal profile, such as your name, address, profile picture, interests, and hobbies, or employment details.
  4. Data that you provide us in the course of using our services.
  5. Data that you post on our website, such as comments or responses to blog posts.
  6. Data that you submit to us when you make an inquiry regarding our website or offerings.
  7. Data related to your transactions with us, including your purchase of our goods or services. This information may include contact details and payment information.
  8. Data that you provide to us when you subscribe to our emails or newsletters, including your email address and contact information.
  9. Data that you submit to us via correspondence, such as when you email us with questions.
  10. Any other data identified in this policy, for the purpose of complying with our legal obligations, or to protect the vital interests of you or any other natural person.

International Data

Our website is hosted within the borders of the USA and European Economic Area (EEA) .  We will make sure that any transfers of your personal information from one country to another comply with the data protection and privacy laws that apply. European data protection laws, in particular, include specific rules on transferring personal information outside the EEA. Transfers will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the EU-US Privacy Shield. More information on the Privacy Shield can be found at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome.

We use website hosting servers/third party processors/subcontractors located in the USA that has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. Our website hosting servers/third party processors/subcontractors are further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. More information about the website hosting servers can be found in their privacy policy at: https://www.siteground.com/privacy.htm.

Data Retention

We retain personal data as long as it is needed to conduct our legitimate business purposes or to comply with our legal obligations, or until you ask us to delete your data. For example, we will retain certain personal information indefinitely for the purposes of maintaining your account, unless and until you delete your account.  Data that we gather for a specific and particular purpose, such as assisting law enforcement or analyzing trends, will not be kept for longer than is necessary for that particular purpose. Data that is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed above will be permanently deleted.

You may request that we delete your data at any time.  However, note that we cannot control the retention policies of third parties.   If you wish to have any third parties, including those to whom we’ve transmitted your data, delete that data, you will need to contact those third parties directly.  You may request from us a list of all third parties to whom we have transmitted your data.

Security of Your Information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data and keep your information secure.  We use recognized online secure payment systems and implement generally accepted standards of security to protect against personal data loss or misuse.  However, no security measure is foolproof, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against interception or misuse. We cannot guarantee complete security of any information you transmit to us.

By consent to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that your personal data may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of your data by other parties.

We will notify you of promptly any known breach of our security systems or your data which might expose you to serious risk.

Children

This website or mobile app is not designed for use by children under age 18, and we do not knowingly solicit personal data from anyone under age 18.  If you are under age 18, do not access or use our website or related products or services. If you become aware that we have collected data of anyone under the age of 18, please contact us so that we may delete that data.

Your Rights

You have certain rights with respect to your personal data, as outlined below. Note that we may charge you a reasonable fee for actions that you ask us to take with respect to your data.  In addition, we reserve the right to request that you provide us with evidence of your identity before we take any action with respect to the exercise of your data rights. Further, your rights may be restricted or nullified to the extent they conflict with our compelling business interests, the public interest, or the law.

Update Account Information:  You have the right to update or change any information you have provided to us.  To update or delete your information, please contact us at  adriablackart@gmail.com .

Confirm Personal Data and Its Use: You have the right to request that we confirm what data we hold about you, and for what purposes.  You also have the right to confirmation of whether we process your data or deliver your data to third party processors, and for what purposes. We will supply you with copies of your personal data unless doing so would affect the rights and freedoms of others.  

Change Consent: You have the right to change your consent to our use of your information.  In such cases, we may require you to delete your account with us, as described above, and you may not have full access to our website.

Request a Copy of Data:  You have the right to request a digital copy of the data that we hold about you.  Your first request for a copy of your personal data will be provided free of charge; subsequent requests will incur a reasonable fee.

Transfer Your Data: You have the right to request that we gather and transfer your data to another controller, in a commonly used and machine-readable format, unless doing so would cause us an undue burden.

Delete All Data:  You have the right to request that we delete all data that we hold about you, and we must delete such data without undue delay.  There are exceptions to this right, such as when keeping your data is required by law, is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, is required for compliance with a legal obligation, or is necessary for the exercise or defense of legal claims.  Such a request may result in a termination of your account with us and you may have limited or no use of our website.

Emails And Communications:  You may opt out of receiving future email correspondence from us by checking the appropriate box when you register for the account or make a purchase.  You may change your communication settings by contacting us at  adriablackart@gmail.com .

Marketing Communications:  You may opt out of receiving any third party marketing communications or having your personal information used for marketing purposes. You may do this by contacting us at  adriablackart@gmail.com .

Processing: You may, in some circumstances restrict the processing of your data, such as when you contest the accuracy of your data or when you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. When processing has been restricted, we will continue to store your data but will not pass it on to third party processors without your consent, or as necessary to comply with legal obligations or protect your rights or those of others or our company.  In addition, you may opt out of any processing of your data altogether. Note however that doing so may result in the termination of your account and loss of access to our website.

Complaints: You have the right to complain to a supervising authority if you believe we are misusing your data or have violated any of your rights under this Privacy Policy or applicable law.

California Privacy Rights

The State of California has established its own unique regulations that apply to California residents.  If you reside in California, you have the right to obtain from us, once per year and free of charge, information regarding what information we disclose to third party marketers, and the names and addresses of each third party to whom we disclose your data.  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please use the contact information listed below.

If you are a California resident and under the age of 18, you have the right to request that we remove any data that you publicly post on our website. To request removal of your data, please use the contact information listed below. Note that while we will remove your data that is publicly posted on our website, we may not be able to completely remove that data from our systems.

Newsletter Privacy

We offer the opportunity for you to volunteer certain information to us that is used for email and marketing purposes. This information includes, but is not limited to, your name and email. You will have an opportunity to unsubscribe from any future communications via email, but we reserve the right to maintain a database of past email subscribers. We reserve the right to use this information as reasonably necessary in our business and as provided by law. Your information will be shared with reasonably necessary parties for the ordinary course of conducting our business, such as through Facebook ads or Google Pay Per Click marketing campaigns. We do not ever sell your information to third parties.

Severability

If any part of these terms, conditions and privacy policy is deemed unlawful and/or unenforceable, all other provisions contained herein will remain in full force and effect.

Entire Agreement

The information contained herein constitutes the entire agreement between site users and our company relating to the use of this website.

Law and Jurisdiction

These terms, conditions and privacy policy are governed by and construed in accordance with United States law. Any dispute arising out of or related to the information contained herein is subject to adjudication in the state of Illinois, United States.

Contact Information

Email: adriablackart@gmail.com